Perform Long Life Rapeseed Oil With DMPS
Refined and deodorised
Product Code 221, 20 litres
Pressed from the small black seeds of the rape plant, rapeseed oil is one of the most commonly used oils in frying and baking. It is also used for a variety of applications in cosmetics paints, coatings and biodiesel. Light in taste and appearance and a rich source of Omega 3 and Omega 6 linolenic acids, it is uniquely low in saturated fat with a high content of monounsaturated fat. Rape is the dominant oil plant in Northern Europe and is heavily cultivated in China, India Canada and Australia.
Perform Rapeseed contains a natural anti-oxidant that delivers up to 30% longer frying life than standard rapeseed oil. The anti-oxidant we use is produced using a natural rosemary extract which is oil-soluble and provides a clean label alternative to more traditionally used synthetic based anti-oxidants.
DMPS is added at 5ppm, after the oil has been refined, as an anti-foaming agent to prevent the oil from excessive foaming when it is first heated. DMPS is non-soluble and is held in suspension in the oil.