Rapeseed Oil with DMPS 1000L
Product Code 179, 1000L litres
Pressed from the small black seeds of the rape plant, rapeseed oil is one of the most commonly used oils in frying and baking. It is also used for a variety of applications in cosmetics paints, coatings and biodiesel. Light in taste and appearance and a rich source of Omega 3 and Omega 6 linolenic acids, it is uniquely low in saturated fat with a high content of monounsaturated fat.
Rape is the dominant oil plant in Northern Europe and is heavily cultivated in China, India Canada and Australia.
DMPS is added at 5ppm, after the oil has been refined, as an anti-foaming agent to prevent the oil from excessive foaming when it is heated. DMPS is non-soluble and is held in suspension in the oil.