Sunflower Oil 1000L
Refined, deodorised and winterised*
Product Code 182, 1000L litres
Well-known for its use in frying, baking and salad dressings, Sunflower oil is also used in cosmetics, paints, coatings and biodiesel. It is light in taste and appearance and contains more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. The oil is produced from the seeds of the Sunflower, one of the most recognisable of all flowering plants, with each flower being capable of producing up to 2000 seeds. The Sunflower is an annual crop with Russia, Ukraine and Eastern Europe as the biggest producers followed by Argentina and the E.U.
Packed in a IBC
Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and strong odours
12 months shelf life from day of filling
*Winterisation is the removal of waxes by filtration. Oil which has not been winterised becomes semi-solid during cold periods making it difficult to work with and preventing it from being easily poured.