Refined, deodorised and winterised*
Product Code 210, 20 litres
Well-known for its use in frying, baking and salad dressings, Sunflower oil is also used in cosmetics, paints, coatings and biodiesel. It is light in taste and appearance and contains more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. The oil is produced from the seeds of the sunflower (Helianthus annuus L), one of the most recognisable of all flowering plants, with each flower being capable of producing up to 2000 seeds.
The sunflower is an annual crop with Russia, Ukraine and Eastern Europe as the biggest producers followed by Argentina and the E.U.